Privacy Policy

We are Pragma and Associates Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 06632444 and our registered office is at 8 South Parade, Doncaster, DN1 2DY (“Pragma” / “we”/ “our” / “us”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us.  By visiting the website at www.pragmaandassociates.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.  If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

1. What information do we hold and how will we use it?

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address / location and phone number. We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you and for up to 6 years following the conclusion of our correspondence.

2. Cookies

2.1 The Website uses cookies to collect anonymous data of our users through Google Analytics. No personal details are revealed to us.

3. Use made of the information

3.1 We may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you and to provide you with information, products and services you have requested.

3.2 We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • 3.2.1 where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the Website, our services and communications for the benefit of our customers;
  • 3.2.2 to identify and prevent fraud;
  • 3.2.3 to enhance the security of our network and information systems;
  • 3.2.4 to better understand how people interact with our websites;
  • 3.2.5 administer the Website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
  • 3.2.6 to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

3.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent, or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

3.4 If you wish to have your information removed from our database, please let us know emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

3.5 We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

4. Third party sites

4.1 Our site may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure you review all terms and conditions of website use and privacy policy of any such third party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to such websites.

5. How safe is your information?

5.1 Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The Website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

5.2 We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1 Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • 6.1.1 sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
  • 6.1.2 are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • 6.1.3 need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange for information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. Your rights in respect of your data

7.1 If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us by emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk.

7.2 If you wish to see the information we hold on you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us by emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk. We shall process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge.

7.3 To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict / object to the processing of your information, please contact us by emailing us at emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk.

7.4 If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You may also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

7.5 If you have any further queries or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us by emailing us at enquiries@pragmaandassociates.co.uk. We always welcome your views about our Website and our privacy policy.